Desiderius Erasmus - Rotterdam
31U E 601912 N 5753038
Statute of Erasmus, He was a priest, Augustinian canon (whut?!), theologian, biblical scholar, philosopher, writer and humanist.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

The statue was made by 3D Robotprinting and has been in the garden of the Schielandhuis since 2017. Does this ring a bell? That could be right. It is in fact a replica of the original bronze Erasmus, made by Hendrick de Keyser. This can be found on the Grotekerkplein in front of the Laurenskerk.

In order to process the details of the bronze statue as well as possible, a number of things were needed: an aerial platform, a gigantic 3D printer, aerosol cans and three thousand layers of plastic! So not an easy job. But six failed Erasmus heads later, all parts were complete and the work could be painted green. The color of Rotterdam.

Erasmus was a Catholic theologian who was born here in Rotterdam in 1466. This 1622 bronze statue by Hendrick de Keyser is the oldest sculpture in the Netherlands. It depicts Erasmus standing in flowing clerical garb reading a large book. He is best known for having written "The Praise of Folly" published in 1511, but he authored several other widely-read works of his time. Wikipedia (visit link) has an extensive discussion of his works. "By the 1530s, the writings of Erasmus accounted for 10 to 20 percent of all book sales."
Despite important differences with Martin Luther, Erasmus promoted religious tolerance. he died in Basel in 1536.