Gander & Pfeiffer Skelly Station - Boonville, MO
The auto sales began when the gas station closed, then it closed, and the trailer is now gone.

County of station: Cooper County
Location of station: Main St & Center St., Boonville

Style/Design: Vernacular-Commercial
A large 2 story brick dwelling, centrally located on the ¾ block retained this area as yard space until the 1920's when the filling station was built on this corner.
  The dwelling was the residence of Nathaniel Mack, a merchant and developer of Mack's Addition to the City of Boonville (1842).

"The primary E façade has 3 large overhead doors to the N, and a large office area with entrance and display window which wrap around the SE corner as the S bays. Over the S bays is a metal canopy which extends to the gas pumps. Associated with the lot is a small metal trailer to the W of the station. It has an entrance and frame porch to the E and large windows S. This is used as the office for the auto sales.

"The station is on the NW corner of Main & Center Streets facing E. Concrete drives are to the E, a gravel parking area is to the SW, and a large advertising sign is along Main Street." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2012-2014

Address of the station:
629 Main St., Boonville, MO 65233