Sinclair Station - Pittsburg, TX

One story stucco service station with canopy intact. The raised concrete around the canopy support poles used to have two gas pumps, which have been removed. Although there is a vehicle parked in front of the building it appears to be vacant. The vehicle says "New York State Certified Escort Vehicle". I wonder what they escorted to Pittsburg, TX.

NRHP FORM

"

AddressCurrent Name
(Historic Name)
Date Type /
Stylistic
Influence
Description C/NC
130 Mount Pleasant StreetVacant (Bill Wooton's Texaco) 1940 Commercial, auto-related This former filling station probably started out as a Sinclair gas station as evidenced by its green clay roof tiles. The original building consisted of the office area and one service bay. The office block features original entry and transom. A concrete block service bay was added on the north in the 1950s. A second concrete block service bay was added to the south in the 1970s. At one point, there were three filling stations clustered on this one corner C

Address of the station:
130 Mount Pleasant Street