The Johnson Haunted House Tour - Drumheller, AB
12U E 381734 N 5702766
[EN] The Johnston House on 3 Ave East in Drumheller has been featured on multiple television, radio, and newspapers. [FR] La Johnston House située au 3 Ave East à Drumheller a été présentée à plusieurs reprises à la télévision, à la radio et dans les journaux.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"This tour is a hidden gem in the town of Drumheller and is perfect for a night out with friends costs $40 per person and a group rate of 4+ is available. Tours take place on Friday and Saturday evenings, but are not recommended for those under 14 years old.

What happens within the walls of a 107-year-old house in Drumheller has intrigued Justin Bolin from the day he bought it. He has lived in the house since 2014.

"It didn't take long before you started hearing things that made you doubt your hearing," Bolin said.

The heritage house was built by Dr. Robert Johnston. He was a prominent Drumheller dentist who died at home in 1936. He was 45 years old.

Ghost hunters have scoured the house and say they have collected what they believe is evidence that Johnston's daughter Marjorie is also visiting the house. She died at the age of 14, just a few years after losing her father.

Bolin and the paranormal team said there was a particularly strong presence in the basement. It's the only part of the house where no one goes.

This is also where Johnston lost his life. He was preparing for a hunting trip with friends when his 16 gauge shotgun exploded, killing him instantly."