Kruger House - Utrecht, The Netherlands
31U E 646329 N 5773427
Paul Kruger relocated in December 1901 to Utrecht, where he took this comfortable villa called "Oranjelust" and was joined by his daughter Elsje Eloff and her family
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

"Paul Kruger lived here in 1901-1902 in the villa Oranjelust.
Paul Kruger (1825-1904) was the Boer leader of the uprise in the First Boer War (1880-1881) and president of the African Republic (Transvaal Republic) in the Anglo-Boer War (1899-1902). Kruger left for Europe as the war turned against the Boers in 1900. After he died, on 14 July 1904 in Montreux-Clarens, Switzerland, his body was returned to South Africa for a state funeral, and buried in the Heroes' Acre in Pretoria."

About Paul Kruger:

"Stephanus Johannes Paulus Kruger (10 October 1825 – 14 July 1904) was a South African politician. He was one of the dominant political and military figures in 19th-century South Africa, and President of the South African Republic (or Transvaal) from 1883 to 1900. Nicknamed Oom Paul ("Uncle Paul"), he came to international prominence as the face of the Boer cause—that of the Transvaal and its neighbour the Orange Free State—against Britain during the Second Boer War of 1899–1902. He has been called a personification of Afrikanerdom, and remains a controversial figure; admirers venerate him as a tragic folk hero."

Which Boer War?: First Boer War

First Boer War (Alternate Name): First Anglo-Boer War