Black Bear Bed and Breakfast - Rossland, BC
11U E 441373 N 5435757
Designed by architect J.J. Honeyman, who also designed Rossland’s historic courthouse, the Black Bear offers luxurious accommodations in a 1901 Victorian house.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

With nothing but 5 star reviews, we would have to nominate this B&B as Recommended Accomodations. Situated in South Rossland, this B&B is accommodated in a large, old Victorian style building, one of the larger houses in the neighbourhood. It features period furniture which adds to the charm during your stay.

The owners, Katie & Greg, are said to be warm, inviting and very accommodating, going above and beyond that normally offered in a B&B. Free Wi Fi and an outdoor hot tub are among the many amenities offered here.

The Black Bear offers three uniquely styled and decorated rooms, the Centre Star Room, the Gold Rush Room and the Monashee Room
Sometimes a B&B just gets everything right. Dreamy comfortable bed, tasteful recent renovation, long stem cutlery, mission style furniture, sumptuous furniture, fresh and varied breakfast. From an inviting dark wood-paneled interior, to a heated-tile floor in the bathroom, this is a place to relax and such a nice surprise to find in tiny Rossland BC. Greg is the consummate B&B host - accommodating, warm, helpful but never intrusive or obsequious, he obviously prides himself in getting things just right yet doesn't make a big deal of it. A pleasant stay.

What a find in the ski town of Rossland BC. This was our first time experiencing a Bed and Breakfast, and we were pleasantly surprised. It was warm and inviting, it really felt like home. The host Greg was very friendly and personable. Even one day I stayed back in the B&B since I was not feeling well, Greg was very kind and offered to stop by the store to get me anything that I may have needed. The location was great and the home itself is very warm and inviting. Every morning we had quite the choices for breakfast, which was nice since I'm kind of a picky eater. And what better way to end your stay but to have a soak in the outdoor hot tub. Overall I highly recommend this B&B for anyone who wants to escape the commercialized chain of hotels and enjoy the true meaning of a home away from home.
From Yelp
Black Bear Bed and Breakfast
About this space
Welcome to The Black Bear Inn - gateway to your authentic Kootenay experience! This late-Victorian heritage home was built in 1901 and is steeped in history and charm.

Whether you’re planning outdoor adventures, a reunion with family and friends, a romantic getaway, or just craving a change of pace, The Black Bear Inn has been welcoming visitors from around the world for decades to outstanding reviews, and is the perfect home base for your visit to Rossland B.C.

The space
We have three luxurious guest rooms, each uniquely decorated. Guests are welcome to book one room, two rooms, or all three rooms in the Black Bear Inn.

This booking is for our Centre Star Room, named after one of Rossland’s original gold mines. This room features a luxurious king-size bed, a cozy area with an electric fireplace, smart TV, a bay window overlooking the gardens and an ensuite bathroom with a heated floor.

After a day outdoors, curl up by the fire in our lounge with a book, game or good conversation, or soak under the stars in our private hot tub.

Enjoy breakfast in our elegant dining room, which also doubles as a co-working space. If the digital world or remote work calls, hit the slopes and then hit the laptop with our high-capacity, unlimited business wifi. A fridge, microwave and dishes/cutlery are available for guest use. Coffee, tea and hot chocolate are always available.

The Black Bear Inn, named after one of Rossland's original gold mines circa 1897, was designed by architect J.J. Honeyman, who also designed Rossland’s historic courthouse. Many notable local figures have lived here over time, and you can see echoes of Honeyman’s late-Victorian design sensibilities throughout the house with its original Douglas fir floors, stained glass windows and stunning coffered ceilings. Now freshened with a clean contemporary palette and all the modern comforts of home, the house blends past and present to create a warm, friendly, relaxed and awesome ambience.

Superbly located with cross-country skiing, mountain biking, hiking and relaxed forest strolls right at our doorstep. We’re a seven-minute walk to Rossland’s quaint Main Street of boutiques and cafes, a seven-minute drive to Red Mountain (also shuttle accessible). Safe and secure storage for your skiis/boards/bikes is available on the property.

From things to do, places to visit, where to eat, we've curated our top recommendations for you, and are available to answer questions, offer hot local tips, and facilitate plans.
From AirBnB
Photo goes Here
Name: Black Bear Bed and Breakfast

1345 Spokane Street
Rossland, BC Canada
V0G 1Y0

Phone Number: (888) 662-5255

Proprietor/Owner: Katie & Greg

Dates/Seasons Open: Year Round

Number of Rooms: 3

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: Historic 1901 house, period furniture

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
In the winter Rossland's Red Mountain offers world class skiing. There are also miles and miles of cross country ski trails. In the summer Rossland is the self styled Mountain Biking Capital of Canada. The town itself has managed to salvage dozens of historic buildings and sites.