Titus County Courthouse - Mt. Pleasant, Texas
15S E 316371 N 3670420
This courthouse was built in 1895. It was remodeled in 1940. It was again remodeled in the 1960s. Yet a third remodel was done in 1990 to remove the metal skin applied in the 1960s.

Courthouses.co

"Location: 100 West 1st Street / North Jefferson Avenue
Built: 1895 – 1897
Style: Moderne
Architect: F B Hull and W S Hull
Contractor: J A Wilson & Company

Description: The building faces west and is a four story cream colored stucco structure. The building is located on landscaped grounds in the center of Mount Pleasant. The building was constructed in sections with the center section rising to the fourth story. The roof line is flat. The building was remodeled in 1940. The contractor was O L Crigler Construction. The building was remodeled and enclosed in 1961 and 1962. The architect was Louis B Gohmert of Mount Pleasant and the contractor was Newman Construction of Atlanta, Texas. The building was renovated in 1991 returning the building to the 1940 style. The architect was Kent Harris of Eubanks-Harris of Tyler and the contractor was Clark Construction Company of Clarksville."

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government