Whatcom - Sehome Boundary Marker — Bellingham, WA
10U E 538039 N 5399994
[EN] Located just up the famous "Iron Bolt", this monument shows the border between the towns of Whatcom and Sehome in 1891. [FR] Situé juste en amont du célèbre "Iron Bolt", ce monument montre la frontière entre les villes de Whatcom et Sehome en 1891.
Location: Washington, United States

In 1891 the towns of Whatcom and Sehome merged to form New Whatcom. The newly elected city council moved out of the tiny county courthouse, now the National Register T.G. Richardson Building (the oldest brick building in Washington state), in the brand new Oakland Block.

From the monument:

"
WHATCOM

The European settlement of Bellingham Bay began at the falls where Whatcom Creek meets tidewater. There, in 1852 Henry Roeder and Russel Peabody built a saw mill. The town of Whatcom grew around the creek mouth. Several thousand prospertors pitched their tents on the beach during the Fraser River gold rush of 1858. In 1891 Whatcom merged with Sehome and finally in 1903 the enlarged Whatcom consolidated with Fairhaven to become the city of Bellingham.

SEHOME

Henry Roeder found coal on the land east of Whatcom. Not having the capital to build a mine he sold to San Francisco syndicate. It built the mine and brought sailing ships to deliver the coal to California. Sehome's mine became the economic foundation of the bay. After it closed in 1878 only several dozen families remained on Bellingham Bay. Sehome changed it's name to New Whatcom and in 1891merged with Whatcom dropping the "New" in 1901. Whatcom finally consolidated with Fairhaven in 1903."

Dedicated in 2004
A City of Bellingham Centennial Project
Gift of the Rotary Club of Bellingham

Photo goes Here

En 1891, les villes de Whatcom et Sehome ont fusionné pour former New Whatcom. Le conseil municipal nouvellement élu a quitté le petit palais de justice du comté, qui est maintenant le registre national T.G. Richardson Building (le plus ancien bâtiment en brique de l'État de Washington), dans le tout nouveau Oakland Block.

Depuis le monument :

"
WHATCOM

La colonie européenne de Bellingham Bay a commencé aux chutes où Whatcom Creek rencontre la marée. Là, en 1852, Henry Roeder et Russel Peabody ont construit une scierie. La ville de Whatcom s'est développée autour de l'embouchure du ruisseau. Plusieurs milliers de prospères ont planté leurs tentes sur la plage pendant la ruée vers l'or du fleuve Fraser de 1858. En 1891, Whatcom a fusionné avec Sehome et finalement en 1903, Whatcom agrandi s'est consolidé avec Fairhaven pour devenir la ville de Bellingham.

SEHOME

Henry Roeder a trouvé du charbon sur les terres à l'est de Whatcom. N'ayant pas le capital pour construire une mine, il vendit au syndicat de San Francisco. Il a construit la mine et a amené des voiliers pour livrer le charbon en Californie. La mine de Sehome est devenue la base économique de la baie. Après sa fermeture en 1878, seules quelques dizaines de familles sont restées à Bellingham Bay. Sehome a changé son nom en New Whatcom et en 1891 a fusionné avec Whatcom abandonnant le "New" en 1901. Whatcom a finalement consolidé avec Fairhaven en 1903."

Un projet du centenaire de la ville de Bellingham
Don du Rotary Club de Bellingham