City Hall – Bellingham WA
10U E 538304 N 5400363
[EN] Bellingham City Hall, built in 1939 is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. [FR] L'hôtel de ville de Bellingham, construit en 1939, est inscrit au registre national des lieux historiques.
Location: Washington, United States

"From the Center for Pacific Northwest Studies: "Bellingham's second town hall was designed by Leonard William Somerville Bindon and built under the Public Works Administration and Federal Works Agency New Deal programs in the Art deco style. Started in 1938, it was dedicated on January 4, 1940. It is two stories tall with ten two-story windows in the front…and has three entrance doors in the center of the facade.

City Hall is located Lottie St. between Grand Ave. and Commercial Sts., officially dedicated January 5, 1940, it is a long, low two-story white sandstone building. Two wide fenders extend from a slightly higher center section. At the front of the building, the recessed entrance and a series of tall windows close together give a columnar effect.

The base layer is Minnesota granite and the marble used in the lobby and first floor hallways is Montana travertine. The wood paneling of the main staircase and council chambers is quarter-sawn white oak and gumwood."