Obelisk for Carl von Linné - Råshult, Kronobergs Län, Sweden
An obelisk was placed in the backyard garden of Carl von Linné's birthplace in Råshult.
Location: Kronoberg, Sweden

The famous naturalist Car von Linné (Linnaeus) was born on May 23rd, 1707 at the farm in Råshult parish (today belonging to the Diö municipality) and spent his first years there. As early as the beginning of the 19th century, simple commemorative plaques were placed at his birthplace - with the construction of the southern railway line (Södra stambanan) in 1862, this approximately 5-metre-high stone obelisk was erected on the initiative of the household association in the Kronoberg district, as well as the provincial governor Carl Mörner and Bishop Henrik Gustav Hultman. The obelisk should be clearly visible to train passengers passing by.

Accordingly, the front of the obelisk is aligned with the railway line. A round metal plate (probably made of bronze) with the cast profile picture of the naturalist is attached to it in the middle and surrounded by a stone wreath. Below is a plaque with the words "Carl v Linné / född i Råshult / den 23. Maj 1707" (Linnaeus / born in Råshult / May 23rd, 1707) cut out of the stone and painted with gold paint. The top of the obelisk is decorated with a five-pointed brass star with an aureole. Lichens have settled on the stone over the years.

Reference: Bondens år i Råshult, Länstyrelsen.se, PDF, Page 11, Swedish language.

Date Created/Placed: 1866