Flood Levels-Whites Ferry Store - Leesburg VA
18S E 281983 N 4337053
The flood levels are shown on the Whites Ferry Story on the west of the the Whites Ferry on the Potomac River. Three high levels are shown, the highest is "FLOOD 6-24-1972.
Location: Virginia, United States

FROM THE WEBSITE BELOW:

"White's Ferry is a historic Ferry, and the last one on the Potomac River. It has been in operation since 1782.

White's Ferry is a ferry service offering transportation across the Potomac river between Maryland and Virginia. We are located just north of Leesburg on the Virginia side and about 6 miles west of Poolesville on the Maryland side.

The White's Ferry Store is open during the spring and summer months and sells a variety of products. We offer food, snacks, and a selection of beverages including beer.

The store also rents jon boats (row boats) and canoes. The rental fee is $7.50 per hour or $25 for the day. We also have canoe float trips with a weeks notice, inquire in the store or call.

We have picnic tables and grills, they are $5.00 for the day and you pay in the store.

We have a pavilion for rent for family gatherings, weddings, parties, and company events, call to make reservations for the pavilion."

Natural or man made event?: Natural

What type of marker?: Wall display