Former Tolchester Beach Amusement Park - Chestertown MD
18S E 392883 N 4341324
State of Maryland Marker commemorating the former Tolchester Beach Amusement Park. (I went there several times as a kid from Baltimore MD)
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER:

TOLCHESTER BEACH AMUSEMENT PARK

Opened on this site in 1877 by the Tolchester Steamboat Company, in an era when the steamboat was a primary mode of social and commercial transportation in the Tidewater region, and in response to the rising popularity of resorts and amusement parks. Steamers ran daily between Baltimore and the park, which grew to over 150 acres and included a hotel, pavilion, bathing beach and a variety of rides and attractions. The park closed in 1962.

Maryland Historical Trust
Maryland State Highway Administration