New Lisbon-Servicing Travelers on the National Pike - Lisbon, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER:

New Lisbon Servicing Travelers on the National Pike
The Historic National Road-The Road That Built The Nation

“New Lisbon” was established by Quaker Caleb Pancoast in 1802, who saw both need and opportunity to service travelers along the length of the National Pike. He also welcomed all religious denominations into his home, and allowed it to be used as a meetinghouse.

Shortened to “Lisbon” in 1805, the town thrived, and by 1835, there were eight daily stagecoaches stopping at the old Stage Coach House, where horses were exchanged and food and lodging were provided. A fare on the stage line from Baltimore to Frederick was $2.00.

Both the Stage Coach House and Mr. Pancoast’s House have fallen victim to time and are no longer standing. But the two-story brick house across the road to your left is one of the many buildings still in existence along the Pike that have historical significance: over time it served as the Lisbon Female Seminary, a tollhouse for the Pike, and the home of Richard E. Coursey, village blacksmith and wheelwright.
Americana: Motel/Hotel

Significant Interest: Road Sign