102 - Alma Ann Harris - Sunnylane Cemetery - Del City, OK
14S E 641239 N 3921788
Centenarian Alma Ann Harris was born the same year that William McKinley was sworn in as the 25th president of the United States.

Alma Ann Harris is laid to rest at the south side of Sunnylane Cemetery, at the northeast corner of section 17. She shares an upright, split headstone with her son Harry (actually Harvey, but the birth certificate had the wrong name and birthdate for him). In addition to a vase at the center of the marker, there is also an etched vase on each side, by their names and dates of birth/death. The headstone has the following inscription:

Harris
Alma Ann
Jan. 9, 1897
Aug. 11, 1999

Beloved mother of seven
Daughter of Issac N and Minnie A Watt

(etched in vase)
Elsie
Newton
Raymond
Nora
Harvey
Charles
Martin

(Harvey's side)
Gates
Harry "Harvey" L
Aug. 2, 1926
Feb. 29, 2020

Loving Father of Four
U.S. Navy - World War II

(etched in vase)
Marla
Holly
Sherri
Jana

Some historical events that occurred during Alma's time on earth:

1897: Drillers near Bartlesville, Oklahoma strike oil for the first time, in the designated "Indian Territory", on land leased from the Osage Indians. The gusher, at the Nellie Johnstone Number One well, leads to rapid population growth
1917: Jesse Lynch Williams's Why Marry?, the first dramatic play to win a Pulitzer Prize, opens at the Astor Theatre, New York City.
1937: A guard takes his place at the Tomb of the Unknowns in Washington, D.C.; continuous guard has been maintained there ever since.
1957: Egypt reopens the Suez Canal to all shipping.
1977: The first Apple II series computers go on sale
1999: American soccer player Brandi Chastain scores the game winning penalty kick against China in the final of the FIFA Women's World Cup.
Location of Headstone: Sunnylane Cemetery