The Dinky - Conyers
A mill train had a long journey to return to it's former employment site.

The Milstead 104 "Dinky" Steam Locomotive is a 1905 Rogers Steam Locomotive from Patterson, NJ weighing 94 tons with overall length of 50 ft. It is one of three left in the world.

Originally owned by West Point Railroad as a switch train the Dinky was sold to Callaway Mills in 1948 and operated along the 3.3 miles of the Milstead Railroad from the textile mill to the main line in Conyers. The Milstead 104 hauled bales of cotton to the mill and returned to the main line in Conyers with the finished woven fabric ducking.

In 1960 Callaway Mill closed and relocated its operation to LaGrange, GA. The Dinky remained in Miltead until 1973 when it was bought by the State of Georgia and located at the Georgia Agrirama in Tifton, GA. A community fundraising effort spearheaded by the Rockdale County Historical Society in 1983 returned the beloved engine to Conyers for its final stop.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No