Rossland Tennis Courts - Rossland, BC
The historic Rossland Tennis Courts were created circa 1907, remaining in use to this day.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Rossland Tennis Courts have been in use, both recreationally and competitively, over the past hundred years, operated by non-profit societies whose interest in maintaining the site speaks to the value the courts provide for recreation, physical activity, and competition. Rossland culture is notable for its fine integration of outdoor sport and social activities. The Rossland Tennis Courts are an example of this long-standing characteristic.

The sport of Tennis appears to have been an important part of early social and sporting life in Rossland, with The War Eagle Tennis Club being founded in 1901.
Rossland Tennis Club members first played on courts at the foot of Washington Street, several blocks to the west. The current LeRoi Avenue courts, which were built privately around 1907, are now city owned, and as in the past 100 years, are maintained with many volunteer hours.

The modern day Rossland Tennis Society operates the courts to this day, remaining open to players of all ages. The facility contains three courts and a maintenance shed, as well as observation benches for vicarious play. There is a small amount of parking immediately adjacent.

This is one tennis court in which strict attention to one's game may become somewhat difficult as the view from the courts goes on and on.
The Rossland Tennis Courts have been in active use since the early 1900's. The Rossland Tennis Club Society, with its dedicated volunteers, has always directed the operation and organization of tennis in Rossland and provided the ongoing maintenance and periodic refurbishment of the playing surfaces and fencing. The community courts have provided countless hours of recreation, instruction and competition for so many Rosslanders and visitors over the last century. This integration of outdoor sport and social activities is a strong characteristic of Rossland culture.

In the early 1900's, there was also a club house adjoining the courts which provided a space for social activities and tennis match viewing.
From the historical marker at the courts
Rossland Tennis Courts
Description of Historic Place
The Rossland Tennis Courts are located in a residential area in the north east portion of the City of Rossland, British Columbia, and accessed just off Park Street, a major collector road. The civic address is 2630 Leroi Avenue. The present extent of the property is seven 30' X 100' lots with the three courts taking up almost all of that area.

Heritage Value
The Rossland Tennis Courts are valued for their continuous use over the past hundred years. Their ongoing maintenance and periodic refurbishment demonstrates the long-held appreciation that Rosslanders have felt for tennis, recreation and outdoor pursuits.

A Society of interested people has always directed the operation and organization of tennis in Rossland - proof that the opportunities the courts provide for skill development, competition and exercise are not only utilized but also valued.

An identifiable characteristic of Rossland culture is the integration of outdoor sport and social activities and the Rossland Tennis Courts are yet another example of this aspect of Rossland culture which has been true for over one hundred years.

Character-Defining Elements Key elements that define the heritage character of the Rossland Tennis Courts include their:
- location in a wooded area with a panoramic view of the valley below
- quality playing surfaces and nets