Baltschieder-Viadukt - Baltschieder, VS, Switzerland
The Baltschieder railway viaduct in the 1940s and now.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Baltschieder viaduct is located on the Löschberg south ramp. It crosses the valley of the Baltschiederbach on the border between the municipalities of Baltschieder and Eggerberg.

The bridge was built in 1911 and consisted of two stone arch foreways with two arches on the east side and three on the west. The intermediate section over the 53 meter high gorge was a steel truss.

In 1986, the line was widened to two lanes. In the process, the truss section was replaced by prestressed concrete.

The only way to reach this bridge (except if you go over it by train) is to take the hiking trail along the south ramp. On this trail there is a sign explaining the bridge and a photo from the 1940s. The sign is located approximately where the photo was taken at that time.

DE: Das Baltschiederviadukt befindet sich an der Löschbergsüdrampe. Es überquert das Tal des Baltschiederbachs an der Grenze zwischen den Gemeinden Baltschieder und Eggerberg.

Die Brücke wurde 1911 erbaut und bestand aus zwei steinernen Bogenvorbrücken mit zwei Bögen an der Ostseite und drei im Westen. Das Zwischenstück über der 53 Meter hohen Schlucht war ein Stahlfachwerkträger.

1986 wurde die Strecke auf zwei Spuren ausgebaut. Dabei wurde der Fachwerkteil durch Spannbeton ersetzt.

Der einzige Weg diese Brücke zu erreichen (ausser, wenn man mit dem Zug darüber fährt), ist der Wanderweg entlang der Südrampe. An diesem Wanderweg hat es ein Schild mit Erklärungen zur Brücke und ein Foto aus den 1940ern. Das Schild steht etwa dort, wo damals das Foto augenommen wurde.
Year photo was taken: 1940