Rüdesheim (Rhein) - Germany
32U E 422310 N 5536622
Rüdesheim (Rhein) station is in the town of Rüdesheim am Rhein in the German state of Hesse on the East Rhine Railway (German: Rechte Rheinstrecke). It is on the western edge of the town.
Location: Hessen, Germany

The station was designed by the architect Heinrich Velde of Diez and built in the years 1854–1856, and was opened on 11 August 1856 as the first terminus of the Nassau Rhine Railway (Nassauische Rheinbahn) from Wiesbaden to Rüdesheim. On 22 February 1862, the line was extended to Oberlahnstein and it became a through station.

The entrance building is built in a single style that was prevalent at the time with the entrance hall and function rooms on the ground floor and the stationmaster's accommodation on the first floor above. The stucco facade with a simple series of windows is built in the style of neoclassical architecture that was used for Prussian government buildings. Apart from Rüdesheim, the only buildings built purely in form of this architecture left in the Middle Rhine Valley are at the stations of Oberwesel and Bacharach on the West Rhine Railway.
Rüdesheim station
Current situation
In 2002, the very rundown station buildings were acquired by the Heil brothers of Rüdesheim and completely renovated and refurbished. In addition to the entrance building, the complex includes a freight shed and an office building, all of which are heritage listed. In 2007, its private owners were given a Hessian heritage prize for its exemplary restoration.The station has been restored as the representative entrance building in the city of Rüdesheim, as it was originally built.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes