Café São Gonçalo - Amarante, Portugal
Café with hundred years old
Location: Porto, Portugal

""The precious poison" and José Teixeira
The Café Bar opened its doors in the 1930s. We are talking about Café S. Gonçalo, there is no place in Amarante with a memory and history like the one we can find in Café Bar - São Gonçalo. It was an obligatory stopping point for many of the characters that marked the Portuguese arts, particularly in the plastic arts and letters. But also of politicians of the First Republic, like António do Lago Cerqueira, of doctors who played billiards like few others and... poets. The largest: Teixeira de Pascoaes. "You are wide of S. Gonçalo, it is the center of the town, the heart of the inveterate saint himself, but sensitive and open to all pious pilgrims and all tourists in vans, no matter how heretical or apostles of Bacchus. Everything fits, inside him, even Belchior's coffee or, before Maria Zé, to serve the precious poison... so black, and she blushes, blonde, smiling, in the style of the Renaissance, a perfect Gioconda. Isn't it the Gioconda incarnate? And That is why he fled from the Louvre... to Amarante. (...)” Undoubtedly, this Easter passage would be enough to tell about the Café, formerly called Café B.A.R., and which for about 40 years has had other dimensions, the result of adaptations. Currently, and as a way of honoring the poet, the Café Bar has placed a statue of him inside. This brilliant piece not only honors the poet, but immortalizes him on the table of your chosen café. To see the statue is to imagine Easter in full poetic exercise. It is to transport us to the last century and recreate the artistic and cultural spirit lived at the time. The Café, whose constitution was due to the Queirós brothers and which now rotates under the designation of "S.Gonçalo" has always been a meeting point, exchange and discussion of knowledge between generations of politicians, artists, figures of reference of the Amarantine society and illustrious anonymous. And so it will continue to be as long as its walls have a story to tell. “And the poet comes to Amarante”. That's how they talked about it and that's how it is in the history of this cafe. Here I wrote. Here it will always be written."