Église Saint-Savinien - Saint-Savinien, Charente, France
[FR] Eglise romane surplombant le village. [EN] Romanesque church overlooking the village.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] L'église romane, bâtie entre le 12ème et le 13ème siècle, est de plan cruciforme avec une nef unique longue de trois travées voûtées sur croisées d'ogives, prolongée par une abside en hémicycle voûtée en cul de four. La façade de style roman est divisée en deux niveaux, délimités par une corniche à modillons. L'église a été agrandie de plusieurs chapelles à la période gothique. Le clocher, édifié sur la base d'une chapelle au nord, possède des caractéristiques du 14ème siècle dans le style gothique Plantagenêt, tandis que le remplage de la baie murée de la chapelle est associée aux productions parisiennes du second quart du 13ème siècle. A la Révolution, le transept nord fut utilisé comme lieu de justice, prétoire et prison.

[EN] The Romanesque church, built between the 12th and 13th centuries, has a cruciform plan with a single nave of three bays vaulted on crossbeams, extended by a hemicycle apse vaulted in cul de four. The Romanesque façade is divided into two levels, delimited by a cornice with modillions. The church was enlarged by several chapels during the Gothic period. The bell tower, built on the base of a chapel to the north, has 14th century features in the Plantagenet Gothic style, while the filling of the walled bay of the chapel is associated with Parisian productions of the second quarter of the 13th century. During the Revolution, the north transept was used as a place of justice, a praetorium and a prison.

Source : (visit link)
Type of Church: Church