102 - Vera Kimble - Tonkawa IOOF Cemetery - Tonkawa, OK
Vera's father made the Cherokee Strip Run in 1893, three years before she was born.

Centenarian Vera Kimble is laid to rest at the west side of Tonkawa IOOF Cemetery, at the south side of Block B. She shares an upright, gray marker with her parents George W. and Anna N. Their headstone has the following inscription:

Kimble

George W.
Nov. 1, 1863
Apr. 22, 1957

Anna N.
Dec. 14, 1868
April 4, 1938

Vera
Apr. 5, 1896
Nov. 23, 1998

Some historical events that occurred during Vera's time on earth:

1896: The opening ceremonies of the 1896 Summer Olympics, the first modern Olympic Games, are held in Athens, Greece.
1916: Emma Goldman is arrested, for lecturing on birth control in the United States.
1936: King Edward VIII of the United Kingdom signs an instrument of abdication at Fort Belvedere, Surrey in the presence of his three brothers, The Duke of York, The Duke of Gloucester and The Duke of Kent.
1956: Elvis Presley performs "Hound Dog" on The Milton Berle Show, scandalizing the American television audience with his suggestive hip movements.
1976: Apple Computer Company is formed by Steve Jobs and Steve Wozniak in California.
1998: The 70th Academy Awards ceremony, hosted for the 6th time by Billy Crystal, is held at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles, California. Titanic wins 11 Oscars including Best Picture.
Location of Headstone: Tonkawa IOOF Cemetery