Memorial stone - Todi, Italy
Memorial stone commemorating the 2nd anniversary of the terrorist attack in New York.
Location: Umbria, Italy

< IT >

Nei Giardini Oberdan (un piccolo parco) di Viale della Vittoria a Todi, Italia, è stata eretta una lapide per commemorare il secondo anniversario dell'attacco terroristico di New York del 2001. L'iscrizione è:

SE VUOI
LA PACE
PREPARA LA PACE

ALDO CAPITINI

IN RICORDO DELLE VITTIME
DELL' ATTENTATO TERRORISTICO
DI NEW YORK

TODI 11 SETTEMBRE 2003

"Aldo Capitini (Perugia, 23 dicembre 1899 – Perugia, 19 ottobre 1968) è stato un filosofo, politico, antifascista, poeta ed educatore italiano. Fu uno tra i primi in Italia a cogliere e a teorizzare il pensiero nonviolento gandhiano, al punto da essere chiamato il Gandhi italiano."

Fonte e molte altre informazioni: it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aldo_Capitini

< EN >

In the Giardini Oberdan (Oberdan Gardens, a small park) on Viale della Vittoria in Todi, Italy, a memorial stone was erected to commemorate the second anniversary of the terrorist attack in New York in 2001. The inscription translates to

IF YOU WANT
PEACE
PREPARE PEACE

ALDO CAPITINI

IN MEMORY OF THE VICTIMS
OF THE TERRORIST ATTACK
IN NEW YORK

TODI SEPTEMBER 11, 2003

"Aldo Capitini (23 December 1899 – 19 October 1968) was an Italian philosopher, poet, political activist, anti-Fascist and educator. He was one of the first Italians to take up and develop Mahatma Gandhi's theories of nonviolence and was known as 'the Italian Gandhi'."

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aldo_Capitini

Date of Dedication: 09/11/2003