Siksika Nation - Gleichen, AB
12U E 355661 N 5636414
[EN] The Siksika, also called Pieds-Noirs and Blackfoot, are a North American Indian tribe from Alberta in Canada. [FR] Les Siksikas, également appelés Pieds-Noirs et Blackfoot, sont une tribu nord-amérindienne de l'Alberta au Canada.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"It is part of the Blackfoot Confederacy which also includes the Blood People and the Pikunis. Since the 19th century, they have lived primarily on the Siksika Indian Reservation 146. The nation has over 6,500 registered members of which over 3,700 live on the reservation.

Terminology
The term "Siksika" comes from the pied-noir Siksiká which means "black feet" from sik "black" and iká "foot"; the blackfoot plural is Siksikáwa. Legend has it that the origin of this name is attributable to the black moccasins worn by a Siksika. Since they were the first tribe in the Blackfoot Confederacy to encounter Europeans, their name was extended to include this entire population. They are more often named with the English term "Blackfoot" which is also used in French, but more often translated as "Pieds-Noirs". These last two terms can also refer to the entire Blackfoot Confederacy, while the term "Siksikas" is specific to this tribe.

Geography
The ancestral hunting territory of the Siksikas was an integral part of the territory of the Blackfoot Confederacy. In fact, the Siksikas occupied the northernmost part of this territory which covered the La Biche (Red Deer in English) and Battle rivers. Since the 19th century, they have lived mainly on the Siksika Indian Reserve 146 which covers an area of ??almost 700 km2 and is located approximately 57 km southeast of Calgary in Alberta in Canada.

The Siksika Nation is led by a Chief and twelve Councilors who are democratically elected by the nation's members for a three-year term. The current leader is Fred Rabbit Carrier. The tribal council sits on the Siksika 146 reservation."