Braemar Church - Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Stone steeple of the Victorian gothic church in the Aberdeenshire village of Braemar in the Highlands of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The village of Braemar lies at a high altitude in highland Aberdeenshire at the junction of Glen Clunie and the valley of the River Dee. A Free Church was built as the West Church on the west bank of the Clunie Water in 1843. This wooden building was replaced by a stone building two years later, before in 1869 it was dismantled and rebuilt asa school in Aberarder. The current building was constructed in 1869-70 by R. Lamb of Darlington in a Victorian gothic cruciform style, with a nave, transepts, apse, and tower with spire.

The large two-stage tower in sneaked and coursed granite rubble, is situated on the north-east corner, attached to the transept and apse. It features a shouldered-arched door in the east face with small narrow windows above. A stringcourse divides the lower stage from the belfry above. The belfry features large pointed-arch louvres and the top of the tower is slightly corbelled out with decorative pinnacles on each corner. The broached stone spire has clock faces in gabled projections in all four faces.

Location of the Steeple:
Braemar Church