Clara Bain Residence - St. Charles, MO
15S E 717934 N 4295752
Denied on the NRHP list, mainly for vinyl siding. The siding is now removed, and restored to original Italianate façade
Location: Montana, United States

County of building: Saint Charles County
Location of structure: S 8th St. & Madison St., SE corner, St. Charles
Built: 1900
Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Italianate
Original Occupant: Unknown
Map

"Built: 1900 circa
Style/Design: Italianate
This house is not shown on the 1869 Bird’s Eye View and it is not listed in the 1891-92 city directory. The county’s tax parcels database gives the date of construction as 1900. From 1906 through 1910 the house was occupied by Mrs. Clara Bain, widow of George, and her daughter C. Louise. There was no listing in the directory in 1916-17, but the family of Fred T. and Nellie Hug lived there from 1918 through at least 1926. Fred worked as a tinner at a sheet metal works located at 118 ½ North Main Street, and he apparently died between 1922 and 1925. In 1928-30, Wiley Pund, a shoe worker at International Shoe Co., and his wife Edith lived at 124 South Eighth, but apparently divided the building into two living spaces since the 1929-30 directory lists Edwin Phillips and his wife Beatrice at 124 ½ South Eighth. Information found in the Saint Charles County Historical Society’s Address Files shows that the Punds listed the “two-story red brick residence for two families” for sale for $7,000 in 1928 and in June 1929, the price was reduced to $6,800. Apparently the person who purchased the house converted it back to a single family dwelling. The William E. and Mattilee Crutchfield family owned the house from 1931 through at least 1945. William was the manager of the C.J. Harris Lumber Co. The City’s Address files indicate that the house has been used as an apartment building since 1947, and in the 1950 through 1955 directories the building housed six apartments. From 1957 through 1961, there were five.

"Situated at the northeast corner of South Eighth and Madison Streets, this two-story, brick building has been clad in aluminum siding; however, the corbelled brick cornice is exposed. The house is irregularly shaped, with an L-shaped main façade and a two-story ell extending from the south half of the rear elevation. The house rests on an un-coursed stone foundation and is crowned by a low-pitched hip roof that is pierced on its south slope by a large interior brick chimney. As indicated in the 1928 sales notice found at the historical society, the basement is only under part of the building, and there are 3-light basement windows on the south half of the building. The L-shaped, main (west), four-bay façade has a one-story, one-bay porch tucked within the L. This porch features a wood deck, slender Italianate box columns and pilasters, plain balustrade and a shed roof. Opening onto the porch is a modern, 8-panel, metal door with a small rectangular light, and to each side of the door is a threelight sidelight with paneled skirt. Windows throughout the house have been replaced with 1/1 windows, many of them being undersized with in-fill underneath, but the stone lug sills have not been obscured by the aluminum siding. To the left of the main entrance is a window and to the right, in the projecting portion of the façade, are two windows. The second floor has four windows aligned with the first floor openings. The south elevation is also L-shaped, with a two-bay porch projecting from within the L. The porch has brick foundation piers in-filled with vinyl siding, slender Italianate posts, balustrade with wide flat balusters, and shed roof. Opening onto the west end of the porch is a paneled and glazed door topped by a three-light transom, and at the east end is a window. There are two other window openings on the first floor, and on the second floor are five windows—the center one being shorter than the others. A two-tiered porch originally spanned the north side of the rear ell, but it has been enclosed. The structure is suffering from neglect. ...

"This building is situated on a large flat lot at the northeast corner of Eighth and Madison Streets. A public sidewalk extends along the front and south sides of the property. The house has a relatively large front and south side yard for this neighborhood. There are no outbuildings and plantings are limited to a single shrub at the end of each porch." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase II, PDF pages 620-623

115. 124 South Eighth Street; Minimal Italianate; circa 1900; Noncontributing
Situated on a corner lot, this 2-story brick building has been clad in aluminum siding, but the corbelled brick cornice is exposed. The house has a random rubble stone foundation and a low-pitched hip roof that is pierced on its south slope by a large interior brick chimney. Within the L of the 4-bay façade is a 1-story, 1-bay porch with a wood deck, slender Italianate box columns and pilasters, plain balustrade and a shed roof. Opening onto the porch is a modern 8-panel metal door with a small rectangular light and to each side of the door is a 3-light sidelight with paneled skirt. Windows throughout the house have been replaced with 1/1 windows, many of them being undersized with in-fill underneath. Stone lug sills are at each window. To the left of the entrance is a window and to the right, in the projecting portion of the façade, are 2. The second floor has 4 windows aligned with the first floor openings. The house is noncontributing due to the aluminum siding over the brick and replacement of the windows." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No