Spotted Pipestone Quarry - Pipestone, MN
A sign about the quarry in Pipestone National Monument
Location: Minnesota, United States

This sign shares information about one of the many quarry sites at Pipestone National Monument.

It says:

"American Indians still quarry pipestone here as they have for generations. From quarry pits like the one below, American Indians from may tribes remove the raw stone basic to their culture. the quartizite rubble piled behind this quarry reflects the centuries of their hand-tooled labor. In this are a north of the creek, American Indians first discovered pipestone. The 12-14" layer of pipestone runs north-south for more than a mile occasionally has spots caused by the partial leaching of the mineral hematite. Much of the stone from this site contains these speckles, giving it the name 'spotted' pipestone quarry."
Marker Type:: Other