Wabash Railroad Bridge Monument - St. Charles MO
Disaster memorial, monument and marker in Oak Grove Cemetery.

Erected: Monument 1871
Erected by: The City of St. Charles;
   Plaque: VFW 2866, St. Charles;
    Marker: Missouri Department of Natural Resources

I believe this is a section of the column and cable that broke when being hoisted to the bridge. I cannot run down just what it is. It has an anchor on the back side hanging from the top, and looks like it may be a boiler stack.
I think it is part of the bridge structure, but not sure where.

Plaque Text:

Monument
[names]

Who were killed when the chain (fence) and cable broke while they were hoisting a 4 ton column, during the constructions of the First Wabash R.R. Bridge across the Missouri River at St. Charles, on Nov. 11th, 1870. _ VFW 2866

Time Line Text:

History of the Wabash Bridge

1868 - Construction of the Wabash begins

1870 - A 15 foot steel column collapses during construction.  Eighteen bridge workers killed

1871 - Bridge is completed in May, and, at the time, was the first bridge to span the Missouri River.

1879 - A portion of the Wabash Bridge collapsed while a train was crossing.  Eighteen cars fell in to the river and five men were killed.

1881 - The Wabash Railroad Bridge, once again, fails.  31 cattle perish and freight cars are hurled into the river.  John Kirby, an engineer, was the only human fatality.

1884 - The steamboat Montana collides with a Wabash Railroad Bridge Pier.  There was no salvaging the boat.  Its remains are on the bottom of the Missouri River and can still be seen in low water levels.

Type: Remnant

Fee: Nne