Memorial Lands and Cottages Georgia Division UDC - Rabun Gap, GA
Located on US 23/441 at Kelly's Creek Road, Rabun Gap

The Georgia Division UDC has contributed 115 acres of land and four cottages to the farm family programs of the Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School. The plan was first proposed by Miss Mildred Rutherford in 1905. FRANCIS S. BARTOW COTTAGE, built in 1938, was named for Francis S. Bartow, the first Confederate General to be killed in the War Between the States. WORLD WAR I MEMORIAL COTTAGE was built in 1939. ALICE BAXTER COTTAGE, built in 1951, was named for Miss Baxter for her outstanding service as sixth president of the Georgia Division UDC. WORLD WAR II MEMORIAL COTTAGE was erected in 1954.
Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: 119-2