Elizabeth Ferguson House - St. Charles, MO
This is building number 235 on the NRHP Listing.

Architectural Style: Folk Victorian
Original Occupant: Mrs. Elizabeth Ferguson
Map

"235. 316 Jefferson Street; Folk Victorian; circa 1903; Contributing
Resting on a coursed rock-faced limestone foundation, this 2-story brick Folk Victorian house has a pyramidal roof with wide overhanging boxed eaves. On the front slope is a hipped dormer with band of three 1/1 wood windows, and there are 4 interior end chimneys: 2 on the east, 1 on the west and 1 on the rear (north) slopes. On the first floor of the 4-bay façade, in the second bay from the west, is a replacement oval-light door with metal cames, and it is topped by a single-light transom. The other bays of the first and second floors hold 1/1 wood windows. Openings throughout the house are segmental arched and have cast stone lug sills and radiating voussoirs. The façade is highlighted by a 1-story, ¾-width gallery that has brick foundation piers in-filled with framed lattice panels, a wood deck and stairway, turned posts with pierced corner brackets supporting a spindled frieze, a balustrade with turned balusters, and a shed roof. The porch roof is trimmed with a denticulated frieze and the end walls are decorated with sunburst panels. There is a hipped roof, 2-story, canted bay on the east elevation." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1900-1906
Style/Design: Folk Victorian
Built between 1900 and 1906 since it appears in the 1906 directory but is not shown on the 1900 fire insurance map, this Folk Victorian house was the home of Mrs. Elizabeth Ferguson who was the widow of David Ferguson. She lived in the house at least through 1910, but 1916-1917, John H. Sandfort had moved into the house. In later years, the city directory lists the name as J. Herman Sandfort, and it is not clear if this is the same person, but his family resided in the house at least through 1945, but that year the head of the household was Mrs. Emelie M. Sandfort. Starting in 1918-1919, Oscar J. Boschert is also listed in the house, and he continued to live there through 1957 (from 1948 through 1957 he was listed as the homeowner, but previously Sandfort had been identified as the owner). Boschert was apparently the only family living in the house from 1948 through 1955, but by 1957, Edward J. Heckman had moved in and is also identified as an owner, remaining at least through 1961 when research ended. In 1959 and 1961, Boschert was replaced with Jesse J. Brooks, Jr., also identified as an owner. Very little appears to have been altered on the façade of the brick Folk Victorian house and it has a wonderfully detailed spindlework front porch.

"This, two-story, red brick, hipped roof, Folk Victorian house has a four-bay façade with a hipped dormer on the façade. It has a rock faced, coursed limestone foundation. The dormer has three 1/1 wood sashed windows. Across the façade is a shed roofed porch with sunburst panels on each side of the shed roof and turned posts spanned by spindlework spandrels supported by decorative brackets at each post. The balustrade also has turned balusters. There is dentil molding under the porch eaves. The porch has a wood porch floor with lattice work between the brick piers. The porch steps are positioned in line with the front door which is in the second bay from the west. The oval light door is a replacement with metal canes, but it is in the original opening with a single light transom above in the segmental arched opening. In each of the other first floor openings on the façade as well as in all four bays on the second floor there are 1/1 sashed windows and similar windows are found on the other elevations. There is a hipped roof, two story, canted bay on the east elevation. There are three brick chimneys, two flank the canted bay and one is on the west side. On the rear is what appears to be the original two story porch that wraps the corner from the back side of the east bay and extends across two-thirds of the rear elevation. It has vertical board, half wall railings on both levels and an internal staircase that accesses the first and second floor rear doors, both transomed, replacement metal doors. In 1992, the attic was converted into livable space and the rear porch and stairs were extended to the third floor where a door was installed in what may have originally been a gabled dormer, but now has a side shed roof spanning the rear elevation of the porch (next to the rear brick chimney). The spindlework brackets on the rear porch appear to be replacement features added recently. As part of this third floor conversion, it appears that a ventilation panel was cut below the front dormer. One window on the first floor has been replaced with a smaller window and infilled. The soffits have been clad with vinyl.

"There is a paved parking lot at the back of the lot next to the alley." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase I, PDF pages 181-184

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No