Judge Henry W. Moehlenkamp Home - St. Charles, MO
This is building number 236 on the NRHP Listing.

Architectural Style: Folk Victorian
Original Occupant: Judge Henry W. Moehlenkamp
Map

"236. 324 Jefferson Street; Folk Victorian; circa 1903; Contributing
Prominently situated on an elevated lot, this 2-story brick house has a pyramidal roof and a 2-story hipped roof boxed bay on the west side. On both the front and rear slopes of the roof are hipped dormers with paired 1/1 windows, and 2 interior end chimneys are on the west slope and 1 is on the east. The house rests on a coursed rock-faced limestone foundation and the brick walls are in a running bond. The first floor of the façade has 4 bays, with the entrance in the second bay from the east. The half-glazed wood door, which is topped by a single-light transom, opens onto a 1-story, ¾-width gallery with a shed roof that has sunburst panels on each end wall and dentil molding under the soffits. The wood deck is supported by brick piers in-filled with framed lattice panels. There is a spindlework frieze and brackets at each of the turned posts, and the balustrade has turned balusters. The other 3 openings on the first floor and the 3 openings on the second hold 1/1 wood windows with louvered wooden blinds. The openings are segmental-arched and have radiating voussoirs and cast stone lug sills." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1900-1906
Style/Design: Folk Victorian
Built between 1900 and 1906, this address first appears in the 1906 city directory as the home of Henry W. and Julia Moehlenkamp and Miss Clara Moehlenkamp. He was a probate judge. Henry continued to live in the house until 1929-1930 but his wife would continue to reside there until 1950. In 1952 and 1955, Elenore Moehlenkamp lived in the house. In 1957 the house was converted into a duplex apparently since Ruby L. Barvey and Mable C. Wilke (Mrs.) both lived at this address at least through 1961 when research ended. This is a good example of Folk Victorian, spindlework detailing applied to what is a simple hipped roof, brick house.

"This two story brick house has a hipped roof and a two story, hipped roof, boxed bay on the west side. On both the façade and rear there are hipped dormers with paired 1/1 sashed windows. The façade is divided into four irregular bays on the first floor and spanned by a full width spindlework porch with a shed roof that has sunburst panels on each side and dentil molding under the soffits. There are spindlework spandrels and curled brackets at each of the turned posts as well as a spindlework balustrade. The five posts across the front of the porch are also placed asymmetrically to frame the windows and door opening. The posts align with the brick piers under the wood porch floor and there is lattice work between the piers and wood porch steps that extend to a sidewalk and concrete steps down to the public sidewalk. The window and door openings have segmental arches. The windows are 1/1 wood sashed windows. The transomed wood front door is half glazed and covered by a storm door and storm transom. On the south end of the east elevation is a double-hung, stained glass stairway window. The rectangular bay on the west side has two windows on the west elevation and one window on the front and back of the bay. The house has a raised, rock faced limestone foundation and the brick is laid in a running bond pattern. The soffits are wood and the façade windows have wooden shutters. On the rear, there is a one story, flat roof porch that has simple square columns with capitals. Although most of it is missing, the half newel posts against the brick walls indicate that there used to be a rooftop railing. There is a transomed door with shutters that opens onto the rooftop of this porch and the flanking 1/1 windows have shutters (one is missing). The first floor railings of the porch now support a series of wooden shutters that enclose the porch and tall paired shutters cover the entry to the porch. It appears that most windows had shutters, since some on the east side still are intact as well, but it is possible that the missing shutters on windows are actually the shutters now located on the rear porch. The shutters are louvered and functionally hinged.

"There is a paved parking lot at the back of the lot next to the alley." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase I, PDF pages 185-188

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No