1801 - First Church in Hartland - East Hartland, CT
The Federal style First Church in Hartland is located at 2 Hartland Blvd. in East Hartland, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

The First Church in Hartland, Congregational is a member of the Farmington Valley Association of the Southern New England Conference Link. The church was built in 1801 by Daniel Bushnell and has been active ever since.

The front of the church has a tall three tiered tower that rises above the gable roof and is inset into and projects from the main block of the church. A set of steps leads up to the covered entrance at the base of the tower. Above is a decoratively framed double window. Each double hung window has multiple panes. The second tier is has a smaller perimeter and has a rectangular three part window with a criss-cross grate inside. The top tier has a double rectangular window and is topped by a fan shaped weather vane. The brownstone threshold of the entrance is inscribed:

Built by Mr. Daniel Bushnell Raised June 30th AD:1801

The front of the main block of the church has decoratively framed double window on each side of the central tower. Each double hung window has multiple panes. The sides of the church are three bays wide with a triple rectangular framed window at each bay.

Year of construction: 1801

Full inscription: