Tolland Historical Society Headquarters - Tolland, CT
18T E 718360 N 4638895
The Tolland Historical Society Headquarters is located in the former jailer's house of the Tolland County Jail. The Headquarters is located at 52 Tolland Green in Tolland, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Tolland County Jail was built in 1856 at a time when Tolland was the county seat of Tolland County. The jail consists of a two story high brick building and a one story high rear section. The combined length of the jail is 120'. In 1893 a Victorian style home was built for the jailer, facing Tolland Green, in front of the jail. The home is now the headquarters for the Tolland Historical Society who operated the house as a history museum and also have tours of the jail. The house features a collection of items used in Tolland homes, farms and businesses.

The two story structure has a gable roof and is is six bays wide. The first five bays are covered with brick and the sixth bay is mostly covered with a stone veneer. The rear one story section is eight bays wide. The first four bays are covered with a stone veneer and the last four are covered in brick. The west side windows on the two story high section have 3 by 4 pane double hung windows. The windows on the one story section have. The one story section has 4 by 6 double hung windows. All windows have bars on the inside of the window.

The east side has entrances to both the jail and the jailer's house. The jail has a brick chimney and the one story section has an addition covered by a slanted roof.

In addition to the jailer's house and Tolland County Jail the Tolland Historical Society also owns and operated the Daniel Benton Homestead and te Old Tolland Courthouse.
52 Tolland Green
Tolland, CT United States