Stanley Institute - One Room Schoolhouse - Cambridge MD
18S E 403896 N 4266863
Before the Civil War, it was a crime to teach a slave to read, and there were few opportunities to learn. In 1867, this one-room school house was moved here. Called the Stanley Institute, after Rev. Ezekiel Stanley.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway Driving Tour Guide:

Freedom to Learn
Before the Civil War, it was a crime to teach a slave to read, and there were few opportunities to learn. In 1867, this one-room school house was moved here. Called the Stanley Institute, after Rev. Ezekiel Stanley, the school stands as a testament to the black community's determination to educated their children. The school was used until the 1960s.

From the Maryland Historical Marker:

"Stanley Institute"-Oldest community-owned one-room schoolhouse still intact in Dorchester County. First constructed c. 1865 near Church Creek. Moved here in 1867, it was used continuously until July 15, 1966, as Rock Elementary School for students in grades 1 through 7. Many ministers of Delaware annual conference of Methodist Church received their primary education here. School named for Ezekriel Stanley, president of its first board. Other trustees included Dennis Camper, Jr., Charles F. Kiah, Moses Opher and Nathaniel Young. On National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1976 by Rock Community Improvement League.
Original or Re-creation?: Original