"DE TROYES EXPEDITION, 1686" Iroquois Falls, Ontario
Located in a small park just off of De Troyes Avenue.
Location: Ontario, Canada

DE TROYES EXPDITION, 1686
In March 1686, The Governor of New France, intent on protecting his colony's fur trade interests, sent an expedition from Montreal under command of Pierre Chevalier de Troyes to attack the Hudson's Bay Company posts on James Bay. The party of about 100 men travelling in 35 canoes included French Canadian militia colonial regular troops, French officers and native guides. Having ascended the French River and portaged via Lake Abitibi and Lake Timiskaming to the Abitibi River, the expedition passed by here early in June. Using scouts, shrewd planning and surprise tactics, the Chevalier de Troyes easily took possession of Moose Factory on June 21, Rupert House on July 3, and Fort Albany on July 26. The three posts remained in French control until 1693.

L'EXPÉDITION DE TROYES, 1686
En mars 1686, le gouverneur de la Nouvelle-France envoie de Monréal une expédition contre les postes de traite de la Compagnie de La Baie d'Hudson, sur les rives de la baie James. Il confie au chevalier Pierre de Troyes un contigent d'une centaine d'hommes, composé de miliciens colonials, de troupes de la Marine, d'officiers français, et de guides amérindiens avec 35 canoes. En route, l'expédition passe par ici au début de juin. Grace à des éclaireurs, à un plan astucieux et a des attaques surprises, le chevalier de Troyes parvient aisement à s'emparer de Moose Factory le 21 juin, de Rupert House le 3 juillet, et de Fort Albany le 26 juillet. Les trois postes demeureront en possession des Français jusqu'en 1693.
Address or location of plaque: 441 Detroyes Ave., Iroquois Falls, Ontario

Physical location of plaque: Town