100 - Fannie McCann - Sunnylane Cemetery - Del City, OK
14S E 641384 N 3922038
Centenarian Fannie McCann was born the same year that Arthur Conan Doyle's detective character Sherlock Holmes made his first appearance, in the novel A Study in Scarlet, published in Beeton's Christmas Annual.

The final resting place of Fannie McCann is at the east side of Sunnylane Cemetery, at the north side of section 14. She shares a very large upright, light gray marker with her son Jack and four other family members. It has the following inscription:

McCann

Mother
Doris L.
May 7, 1910
Dec. 14, 2000

Daddy
Jack M.
July 24, 1907
Aug. 25, 1991

Grandmother
Fannie M.
Sept. 25, 1887
Mar. 18, 1988

Loving memories last forever

(Back side)
McCann

Mother
Waverly A.
Aug. 30, 1931

Our baby boy
Jack Michael
Nov. 29, 1953

Jack C.
Jan. 8, 1930
Nat'l champ 1949 Golden Glove

Always together

Some historical events that occurred during Fannie's time on earth:

1887: Glenfiddich single malt Scotch whisky is first produced.
1907: President Theodore Roosevelt proclaims that Oklahoma has become the 46th state in the United States.
1927: Louis B. Mayer, head of film studio Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM), announces the creation of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, at a banquet in Los Angeles, California.
1947: Percival Prattis becomes the first African-American news correspondent allowed in the United States House of Representatives and Senate press galleries.
1967: Joseph Stalin's daughter, Svetlana Alliluyeva, defects to the United States via the U.S. Embassy in New Delhi.
1988: Lieutenant Colonel Oliver North and Vice Admiral John Poindexter are indicted on charges of conspiracy to defraud the United States.
Location of Headstone: Sunnylane Cemetery