101 - Christena Craig - Sunnylane Cemetery - Del City, OK
Christena Craig was one of at least ten children.

The final resting place of centenarian Christena Craig is at the northeast side of Sunnylane Cemetery, at the east side of section 2. She shares a horizontal marker with her spouse John W, and a large upright family marker "Craig" is nearby. Her headstone has the followng inscription:

Craig

John W.
Mar. 1, 1861
Jan. 16, 1926

Christena
July 20, 1864
Dec. 12, 1965

Some historical events that occurred during Christena's time on earth:

1864: American Civil War: Second Battle of Kernstown – Confederate General Jubal Early defeats Union troops led by General George Crook in an effort to keep the Yankees out of the Shenandoah Valley.
1884: Dr. William Price attempts to cremate his dead baby son, Iesu Grist, in Wales. Later tried and acquitted on the grounds that cremation is not contrary to English law, he is thus able to carry out the ceremony (the first in the United Kingdom in modern times) on March 14, setting a legal precedent.
1904: For $10 million, the United States gains control of the Panama Canal Zone
1924: U.S. Army pilots John Harding and Erik Nelson complete the first aerial circumnavigation of the globe. It has taken them 175 days and 74 stops before their return to Seattle
1944: The Royal Air Force drops 2,300 tons of bombs on Berlin.
1965: U.S. President Johnson signs a law penalizing the burning of draft cards with up to 5 years in prison and a $1,000 fine.
Location of Headstone: Sunnylane Cemetery