Statue of Liberty - Springfield, Missouri
15S E 474121 N 4119049
This replica Statue of Liberty is located in front of the historic Greene County Courthouse - 940 Boonville Avenue in Springfield, Missouri.

This approximately 4 foot copper sculpture, part of the 40th anniversary commemoration of the Boy Scouts of America of 1950, is located on the northwest corner of the Anderson County Courthouse grounds. The statue is situated on a cut stone plinth approximately 4-foot tall.
With the faith and courage
Their forefathers who made
Possible the freedom of these
United States

THE BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA

Dedicate this replica of the
Statue of Liberty as a pledge
Of everlasting fidelity and
Loyalty

40th Anniversary Crusade to
Strengthen the arm of Liberty
1950

- Marker Text

Strengthen the Arm of Liberty is the theme of the Boy Scouts of America's fortieth anniversary celebration in 1950. The campaign was inaugurated in February with a dramatic ceremony held at the base of the Statue of Liberty (Liberty Enlightening the World). Approximately 200 BSA Statue of Liberty replicas were installed across the United States.

As part of the Strengthening the Arm of Liberty campaign to commemorate the 40th anniversary of the Boy Scouts of America (BSA), hundreds of scale replicas of the Statue of Liberty have been created nationwide. The Statue of Liberty, by French sculptor Frédéric Auguste Bartholdi, bears the classical appearance of the Roman stola, sandals, and facial expression which are derived from Libertas, ancient Rome's goddess of freedom from slavery, oppression, and tyranny. Her raised right foot is on the move. This symbol of Liberty and Freedom is not standing still or at attention in the harbor, but moving forward, as her left foot tramples broken shackles at her feet, in symbolism of the United States's wish to be free from oppression and tyranny.

- Strengthen the Arm of Liberty Wikipedia Page

The Statue of Liberty (Liberty Enlightening the World; French: La Liberté éclairant le monde) is a colossal neoclassical sculpture on Liberty Island in New York Harbor in New York, in the United States. The copper statue, a gift from the people of France to the people of the United States, was designed by French sculptor Frédéric Auguste Bartholdi and its metal framework was built by Gustave Eiffel. The statue was dedicated on October 28, 1886.

The statue is a figure of Libertas, a robed Roman liberty goddess. She holds a torch above her head with her right hand, and in her left hand carries a tabula ansata inscribed JULY IV MDCCLXXVI (July 4, 1776 in Roman numerals), the date of the U.S. Declaration of Independence. A broken shackle and chain lie at her feet as she walks forward, commemorating the recent national abolition of slavery. After its dedication, the statue became an icon of freedom and of the United States; it has been a welcoming sight to immigrants arriving by sea.

Bartholdi was inspired by a French law professor and politician, Édouard René de Laboulaye, who is said to have commented in 1865 that any monument raised to U.S. independence would properly be a joint project of the French and U.S. peoples. Because of the post-war instability in France, work on the statue did not commence until the early 1870s. In 1875, Laboulaye proposed that the French finance the statue and the U.S. provide the site and build the pedestal. Bartholdi completed the head and the torch-bearing arm before the statue was fully designed, and these pieces were exhibited for publicity at international expositions.

- Statue of Liberty Wikipedia Page

Artist: Unknown, sculptor.
Bartholdi, Frederic Auguste, 1834-1904, sculptor. (copy after)

Title: Statue of Liberty Replica, (sculpture).

Dates: Dedicated Nov. 18, 1950.

Medium:
Figure: bronze; Base: concrete.

Dimensions: Figure: approx. H. 4 ft.; Base: approx. H. 4 ft.

Inscription: (On plaque on upper front of base:) WITH THE FAITH AND COURAGE OF/THEIR FOREFATHERS WHO MADE/POSSIBLE THE FREEDOM OF THESE/UNITED STATES/THE BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA/DEDICATE THIS REPLICA OF THE/STATUE OF LIBERTY AS A PLEDGE/OF EVERLASTING FIDELITY AND/LOYALTY/40th ANNIVERSARY CRUSADE TO/STRENGTHEN THE ARM OF LIBERTY/1950 unsigned

Description: A female figure representing Liberty stands wearing a long robe and a seven pointed headpiece. Her proper right arm is raised, holding a lighted torch. She cradles a tablet in her left arm.

Subject: Figure female -- Full length
Allegory -- Civic -- Liberty
Object -- Written Matter
Object -- Other -- Torch
Dress -- Historic -- Classical Dress
Dress -- Accessory -- Hat

Object Type: Copy
Outdoor Sculpture -- Missouri -- Springfield
Sculpture

Remarks: This is one of nearly 200 small replicas of Bartholdi's Statue of Liberty (IAS record 76003645) placed around the country as part of the Boy Scouts of America's 40th anniversary (1950). According to a March 1986 Fact Sheet from the Boy Scouts of America (on file in IAS), the idea for the project originated with Jack Whitaker, then Scout Commissioner of the Kansas City Area Council. The copper statues were manufactured by Friedley-Voshardt Co. (Chicago, IL) and purchased through the Kansas City Boy Scouts office.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS MO000250

- Smithsonian Outdoor Inventory Record