Wooden Coal Car 01 - East Coulee, AB
12U E 395881 N 5688506
[EN] A wooden coal car installed in the garden of the School Museum at East Coulee. [FR] Un wagon à charbon en bois installé dans le jardin du School Museum à East Coulee.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"The Atlas Coal Mine #3 used two ton wooden cars to haul its coal. A loaded coal car was brought to the main haulage track by a team of pit ponies or a battery locomotive.

Once at the main haulage track, a trolley locomotive hauled the trip of coal cars to the mine's entrance. As the Atlas Mine's coal cars had swivel links they did not have to be unlinked from the trip to remove the coal.

Instead, the Atlas used a rotary dump system to remove coal from the coal cars. The coal cars was locked inside the rotary drumper and then turned over. The coal would then spill onto a large platform where it was weighed and sorted before heading into the tipple.

The Historic Atlas Coal Mine preserved and interprets Drumheller Valley's rich mining history. Located on highway 10 in East Coulee, the Atlas Coal Mine is an Alberta Historic Resource. "