BINO - Upper landing of Åre Kabinbana - Åre, Jämtlands Län, Sweden
There is a binocular between the bays of the two cabins at the mountain station of the Åre Kabinbanan on the mountain Åreskutan.
Location: Jämtland, Sweden

The cable car "Åre Kabinbanan" was built in 1975. The upper landing on the mountain Åreskutan is placed on 1274 meters above sealevel. The maintainers also put a binocular between the bays so that you may have a closer look at some details in the surroundings while waiting for the next transport (which is three times an hour).

Looking through the bino itself is free of charge, but you need a valid ticket for the cable car to get to the place. Costs for the ticket vary depending on the season (see Skistar ticket page, select Åre in the dropdown box and the day you want to ride).

Mainly you can see the surrounding mountainscape, but also the southeastern part of the small town of Åre, parts of the river Indalsälven and the mountains on the other side of the river can be seen when there are no clouds.

Cost to Operate: Free (see text)

Primary Vista: Surroundings visible from the mountain station