Igreja de São Gonçalo - Amarante, Portugal
COnvent with a lot of styles, one is Renaissanse
Location: Porto, Portugal

PT: "É o que faz pulsar o coração de Amarante com história e grandiosidade. Erguido mesmo no centro da cidade, o Convento de São Gonçalo apela a uma pausa: pare durante uns minutos e contemple este espaço de referência local, que é, também, monumento nacional desde 1910.

A primeira pedra foi lançada em 1543 – curiosamente, no exato local onde já havia sido construída uma ermida em honra do padroeiro do concelho, São Gonçalo.

A construção, essa, prolongou-se por 80 anos, atravessando vários reinados e colhido – nas diferentes etapas de edificação – influências de variados estilos arquitetónicos. A riqueza e a diversidade do convento estão nos traços renascentistas, maneiristas, barrocos e oitocentistas.

A fachada principal contrasta com a lateral, que se impõe pelo belo portal-retábulo e pela Varanda dos Reis, onde se vislumbram as estátuas de quatro monarcas – D. João III, D. Sebastião, Cardeal-Rei D. Henrique e D. Filipe I. No piso inferior, o protagonismo é assumido por S. Francisco e S. Domingos.

O segundo piso surpreende com o estilo maneirista. Entre as seis colunas com capitéis coríntios que sustentam o andar, vemos a imagem, em pedra, de São Gonçalo. Uma ponte de três arcos de volta perfeita com ameias forma a base."

EN:" It is what makes Amarante's heart beat with history and grandeur. Built right in the center of the city, the Convento de São Gonçalo calls for a break: stop for a few minutes and contemplate this space of local reference, which has also been a national monument since 1910.

The first stone was laid in 1543 – curiously, in the exact place where a chapel had already been built in honor of the patron saint of the county, São Gonçalo.

The construction, which lasted for 80 years, crossing several reigns and harvested - in the different stages of construction - influences of various architectural styles. The richness and diversity of the convent are in the Renaissance, Mannerist, Baroque and 19th century traits.

The main façade contrasts with the side, which is imposed by the beautiful altar-portal and by the Varanda dos Reis, where the statues of four monarchs can be seen – D. João III, D. Sebastião, Cardinal-Rei D. Henrique and D. Filipe I. On the lower floor, the leading role is assumed by S. Francisco and S. Domingos.

The second floor surprises with the Mannerist style. Between the six columns with Corinthian capitals that support the floor, we see the image, in stone, of São Gonçalo. A seamless three-arched bridge with crenellations forms the base."

Date of origin:: 1543

Style: High Renaissance (ca. 1500–1550)