Casa da Calçada - Amarante, Portugal
Palace of XVI century now hotel and restaurant.
Location: Porto, Portugal

PT: "O tom amarelo-limão da fachada da Casa da Calçada desperta o olhar de qualquer visitante. Mas é nos interiores dourados do hotel que se anuncia o presságio de uma estadia repleta de luxo e requinte. A decoração dos 30 quartos e suítes é clássica e funde-se com as modernas comodidades.

Com uma vista sublime para o Tâmega e para o centro de Amarante, este palácio do século XVI é um ex-libris da hotelaria mundial – pertence, aliás, à prestigiada cadeia Relais & Châteaux.

No hotel, os hóspedes deliciam-se igualmente com o restaurante “Largo do Paço”, que, premiado com uma Estrela Michelin, engrandece os sabores da gastronomia nacional. E o edifício consegue ainda deslumbrar pelos jardins e pelas vinhas que acolhe.

Escondido entre o Porto e o Vale do Douro, neste refúgio deixa-se a promessa de um serviço de cinco estrelas."

EN: "Or tom amarelo-limão da Casa da Calçada façade wakes up or smell any visitor. More and more golden interiors of the hotel that is advertised or harbinger of a stay full of luxury and refinement. The decoration of the 30 rooms and suites is classic and blends with modern comforts.

With a sublime view of Tâmega and the center of Amarante, this 16th-century palace is a world hotel ex-libris – it belongs, alias, to the prestigious Relais & Châteaux chain.

Not a hotel, guests will also be delighted with the “Largo do Paço” restaurant, which, awarded a Michelin Star, enhances the flavors of the national cuisine. The building still manages to dazzle the gardens and the vineyards that it houses.

Hidden between the Porto and the Vale do Douro, this refuge offers the promise of a five-star service."

Admission Prices:
0 outside inside is hotel and retaurant