Bell Tower - St Bartholomew - Longnor, Staffordshire
Bell tower of St Bartholomew's church, Longnor, with a single chime.

Chime of 1, tenor 1–3–16
Bells 1 (chime)
Bell Weight Nominal Note Diameter Dated Founder Canons Turning

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"Parish church. Circa 1781, on earlier site. Coursed stone and ashlar facings; blue slate roof; verge parapets. Tower, and nave and chancel in one. Tower: of four stages, raised chamfered quoins, bands between stages; block crenellated parapet and pinnacles. Single-light, round-arched, block- dressed windows; with 'Y' tracery to bell chamber and stone louvres; blind arched to middle stage; round-arched west door, rusticated surround and double doors."

"The survival of a Norman font in the present church may indicate the existence of a church at Longnor by the 12th century. A church was first mentioned, however, in 1448. It had its own wardens in 1553. In 1594 the inhabitants of Fawfieldhead were reminded of their duty to help maintain Longnor graveyard, a fact which suggests that Fawfieldhead was part of a chapelry served by Longnor church.

The present church of ST. BARTHOLOMEW, a dedication probably in use by 1631, dates from the later 1770s. Only the plan of its predecessor is known. It was apparently a long, narrow building with a nave and a chancel..... Between 1774 and 1781 the church was demolished and a new one built on a site to the north. Of coursed ashlar, it is a rectangular building of five bays with a west tower; there is a Venetian east window. An upper arcade of windows was added to light west and south galleries inserted in 1812, and it was probably then that the tower was heightened. Formerly there was a door half way along the south side of the nave, but it was blocked up in 1897. The west gallery is approached by an external staircase on the north side of the tower."

Address of Tower:
St Bartholomew