Former IOOF Lodge - Hot Springs, SD
A former IOOF hall in Hot Springs, South Dakota
Location: South Dakota, United States

”Paul and Jayne McMahon of Rapid City purchased the I.O.O.F. building (Independent Order of Odd Fellows; an international fraternal order founded in 1819) located at 141 S Chicago in May 2021 as an investment property.

The couple, who are the founders and owners of McMahon Properties, had big plans for the building and had already drawn up plans for a major renovation.

However, the McMahons had too many other projects going on and also decided that they wanted to spend more time with their grandchildren.

The 8,000 square foot building was recently put on the market and is listed by Julie Domina of Lewis Realty based in Custer. The current asking price is $479,000.

A portion of the lower level of the building is currently rented as a law office by attorney Lance Russell. The other half of the downstairs commercial space is presently vacant.

“I just fell in love with the building,” said Paul. “You go upstairs and see the old theater and say to yourself ‘wow – this is neat.’”

According to historic records, the Hot Springs Odd Fellows first began meeting in the upper level of the building in 1905. The lower level of the building was home to a variety of different businesses over the years, including a grocery store.

The upstairs is home to the Odd Fellows’ original event hall and theater. According to a 1976 Hot Springs Star article about the lodge, the remodeling of the upstairs area began in 1911.

The newspaper reported: “The Hot Springs lodge of Odd Fellows recently commenced some improvements on their building in the lower town which they estimate will cost them between $2,500 and $3,000 and when completed will give them one of the finest hall and lodge rooms in the west. Eighty electric lights are so arranged as to give the hall a brilliant appearance. Around the sides of the hall is a raised platform […] with the finest opera chairs so that a view of any part of the main floor is obtainable from any seat. Here 150 may be seated comfortably.”

“I hope someone new comes along and buys it to keep it alive for Hot Springs,” said Paul. “Hot Springs is my favorite city in the Black Hills.””

Location Details:
The building is currently vacant.