Château Lake Louise - Banff National Park, Alberta
11U E 554433 N 5696576
[EN] The Fairmont Château Lake Louise is a luxury hotel belonging to the Canadian group Fairmont Hotel. [FR] Le Fairmont Château Lake Louise est un hôtel de luxe appartenant au groupe canadien Fairmont Hotel.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"It is located in Canada, on the eastern shore of Lake Louise, located near the hamlet of Lake Louise, near Banff (in Alberta).

The original castle was built little by little at the end of the 19th and the beginning of the 20th century by the Canadian Pacific Railway, as the western counterpart of the Château Frontenac located at the other end of the country. It was to be a vacation destination in order to attract wealthy travelers to the West.

When airplanes and automobiles supplanted the train, it had acquired sufficient renown to continue to exist on its own, the Canadian Pacific Railway having long since sold it to other shareholders.

The Rattenbury Wing — which was originally built of wood — was destroyed by fire on July 3, 1924, and was replaced by the Barott at Blackader Wing a year later. The Painter Wing, built in 1913, is the oldest part of the hotel still standing. The Mount Temple wing, opened in 2004, is the most recent; it contains the “Mount Temple” ballroom.

From the start, the goal was to harness the beauty of the emerald-green lake and the Victoria Glacier that towered above. Tourists can take many walks, horseback rides or canoe trips from the hotel. All areas around the hotel were included in Banff National Park. This park has been classified as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO.

Originally built to welcome visitors only in summer, the hotel was transformed in 1982 to be able to welcome tourists also in winter. The nearby resort of Lake Louise regularly hosts World Cup events in downhill skiing."