Beiseker Station Museum - Beiseker, AB
12U E 323366 N 5695732
[EN] The Beiseker Station Museum is housed in a CP station that has stood at the foot of the main street since 1913. [FR] Le musée de la gare de Beiseker est installé dans une gare du CP qui se dresse au pied de la rue principale depuis 1913.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"Beiseker Station Museum is located in a beautiful historic station. Come visit their indoor exhibits or explore an authentic CP Rail caboose.

The Canadian Pacific Railway (CP) arrived in Beiseker in 1910 and the station was completed in 1913. Beiseker's CP station is one of the few remaining in rural Alberta and proudly celebrated its 100th anniversary in 2013!

Beiseker originally had two stations, CPR and CNR. After passenger cars ceased to serve rural Alberta, the two stations were neglected and, like so many others across the province, faced some demolition. When the CNR station in Beiseker was demolished overnight, the people of Beiseker were motivated to save their remaining station and historical monument. In 1973 the CPR station was purchased by the village for an honorary sum of $5 and in 1984 sufficient funds were obtained to complete the restoration of the building.

After sitting vacant for twenty-five years, the CPR station was converted into a space shared by the village office, the Beiseker Station Museum, the Beiseker Library, an early education program, and an artist shop. The library and early education program eventually outgrew space, but the station continues to house the Beiseker Station Museum and the village office."