Ranger Station at Ulysses S. Grant National Historic Site - St. Louis MO
15S E 730743 N 4270237
The Ranger Station is in the Visitor Center of the Ulysses S. Grant National Historic Site in St. Louis MO. Here one may obtain a NPS Cancellation Stamp. Also in the Visitor Center is a museum.

Ulysses S. Grant National Historic Site is the location of the house Ulysses S. Grant and his wife Julia Dent Grant lived prior to the the Civil War. The house known as "White Haven" had been owned by Julia's father Colonel Frederick Dent, was the childhood home of Julia and is the location where Ulysses and Julia met. The Grants moved back to the "White Haven" after Julia's mother died and lived in the house from 1854 to 1859. The Grants had planned on retiring to "White Haven" after his presidency however poor financial decisions did not make that move practical.
Permits: no

Maps: yes