Order of the Eastern Star Kerrville Chapter #24
Marker on metal post to the right of the building entrance.

Marker gives the history of this woman's group.

Marker Text:
This chapter was organized in 1896 with 21 charter members and is the sister organization to the Kerrville Masonic Lodge. The first worthy matron was Mary Parsons and the first worthy patron was Ed Smallwood. Two members have held the highest office at the state level, while not associated with any church denomination, this organization supports the grand chapter's scholarship program for religious training. This chapter also helps to maintain a retirement home for its aged members and has served the area for more than 100 years with local charitable and outreach programs.