Ranger Station at Pipestone National Monument - Pipestone MN
14T E 714380 N 4876839
The Ranger Station is inside the Visitor Center of the Pipestone National Monument. Here one may obtain a NPS Cancellation Stamp.
Location: Minnesota, United States

From the website below:

"Pipestone National Monument -- home of the historic Pipestone quarries, beautiful tallgrass prairie, and the majestic Winnewissa waterfall.
The pipestone quarries have been visited for centuries by American Indians to acquire the red pipestone used to craft pipebowls for their sacred ceremonial pipes.
Pipestone National Monument offers a visitor center, museum, orientation film, exhibits, gift shop, pipestone carving demonstrations (May through October) by American Indians, a ¾ mile walking trail along Pipestone Creek, Winnewissa Falls, and the tall grass prairie. Pipestone MN is a great place to experience American Indian culture, nature, photography, and bird watching."

Permits: no

Maps: yes