Pipestone National Monument - Pipestone MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

From the website below:

"Pipestone National Monument -- home of the historic Pipestone quarries, beautiful tallgrass prairie, and the majestic Winnewissa waterfall.
The pipestone quarries have been visited for centuries by American Indians to acquire the red pipestone used to craft pipebowls for their sacred ceremonial pipes.
Pipestone National Monument offers a visitor center, museum, orientation film, exhibits, gift shop, pipestone carving demonstrations (May through October) by American Indians, a ¾ mile walking trail along Pipestone Creek, Winnewissa Falls, and the tall grass prairie. Pipestone MN is a great place to experience American Indian culture, nature, photography, and bird watching."