Chafariz do Largo da Praça do Peixe - Aveiro, Portugal
Fountain of 1876 in front of the market
Location: Aveiro, Portugal

PT: "O chafariz da Praça do Peixe é da autoria do Eng. João Honorato da Fonseca Regala, tal como o Chafariz do Espírito Santo ou das Cinco Bicas. O metrial utilizado na sua construção (calcário) veio de Outil e Ançã, uma vez que este tipo de pedra não existia em Aveiro. Aliás, por não haver pedra é que, no século XIX, houve necessidade de destruir a muralha medieval que circundava a cidade, para a construção civil e para as obras da barra.

Voltando ao chafariz, há que registar que o mesmo foi mandado construir pela Câmara Municipal, em 1876, num local onde se concentrava o tráfego do pescado, proveniente da Ria e de várias praias de pesca marítima, devido à proximidade dos Cais dos Botirões e dos Mercantéis, bem como do mercado do peixe.

Atualmente, é uma zona pedonal propícia ao convivo e também à animação noturna e cultural. Por isso, nem sempre é fácil fotografar o chafariz sem capturar pessoas ou objetos estranhos ao mesmo..."

EN: "The fountain at Praça do Peixe is designed by Eng. João Honorato da Fonseca Regala, such as the Espírito Santo Fountain or the Cinco Bicas Fountain . The material used in its construction (limestone) came from Outil and Ançã, since this type of stone did not exist in Aveiro. In fact, because there were no stones, in the 19th century, it was necessary to destroy the medieval wall that surrounded the city, for civil construction and for the works on the bar.

Returning to the fountain, it should be noted that it was built by the City Council in 1876, in a place where fish traffic was concentrated, coming from the Ria and from several sea fishing beaches, due to the proximity of the Cais dos Botirões and the Mercantéis, as well as the fish market.

Currently, it is a pedestrian area conducive to socializing and also to nightlife and culture. Therefore, it is not always easy to photograph the fountain without capturing people or strange objects at the same time..."

(visit link)

This granite fountain with two falls had before suffering a major vandalism on top a kind of acorn or cup from which 12 jets fall on the glass.
On the lower sides, two pipes with a tap.